Technical Program

e-Energy 2012 Tentative Program

(Full papers are allocated 25 minutes; discussion papers are allocated 15 minutes)

Tuesday, May 8th

08:00-18:30   COST Action Meeting Technical Program (Venue)

09:00-17:40   E2DC Workshop Technical Program (Venue)

14:00-16:00   Tutorial (Venue)

Wednesday, May 9th

8:00   Registration and breakfast (Venue)

9:00   Welcome address

Carlos Balaguer (Vice-Rector of Research, University Carlos III of Madrid)
9:30   Jon Crowcroft, Keynote speaker                                                                                         
Cutting the energy cost of TV content distribution by 5, by understanding the popularity of the top ten programs
Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, UK)
10:30 Coffee Break     
11:00 Session 1: Energy-efficient grid, cloud, and data-center technology (I)
Session Chair: Gianluca Rizzo (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
Analysis of Disk Power Management for Data-Center Storage Systems
Tom Bostoen (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Sape Mullender (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Yolande Berbers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Applying Traffic Merging to Datacenter Networks
Alessandro Carrega (University of Genoa, Italy); Suresh Singh (Portland State University, USA); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy)
An Energy Aware Framework for Virtual Machine Placement in Cloud Federated Data Centres
Corentin Dupont (CREATE-NET, Italy); Giovanni Giuliani (HP Italy, Italy); Fabien Hermenier (OASIS Team, INRIA – CNRS – I3S, University of Sophia-Antipolis, France); Thomas Schulze (University of Mannheim, Germany); Andrey Somov (CREATE-NET, Italy)
12:15 Max Lemke, Invited speaker
Research, innovation and policy on energy-efficient data centres - an EU perspective
Max Lemke (European Commission, Directorate General Information Society and Media)
12:30 Lunch     
14:15 Session 2: Discussion papers
Session Chair: Jean-Marc Pierson  (University Paul Sabatier, France)                                                                  
An Intermittent Energy Internet Architecture
Barath Raghavan (ICSI, USA); David Irwin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Jeannie R Albrecht (Williams College, USA); Justin Ma (UC Berkeley, USA); Adam Streed (UC San Diego, USA)
Energy Efficiency in VoIP and PSTN Network
Faheem Yar Khuhawar (Politecnico di Torino University, Italy); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Florin Bota (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
A Delay Based Optimization Scheme for Peak Load Reduction in the Smart Grid
George Koutitas (International Hellenic University, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
On the Intertwining Between Capacity Scaling and TCP Congestion Control
Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Alfio Lombardo (University of Catania, Italy); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla Panarello (DIEEI - University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, Italy)
Toward an Analytic Framework for the Electrical Power Grid
Scott Alfeld (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA); Carol Barford (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA); Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
Learning to Be Energy-Wise: Discriminative Methods for Load Disaggregation
Dwi Rahayu (Monash University, Australia); Balakrishnan Narayanaswamy (IBM Research, India); Shonali Krishnaswamy (Monash University, Australia); Cyril Labbé (LSR-IMAG Laboratory, France); Deva Seetharam (IBM Research - India, India)
Analysis on the Battery Lifespan of a Mobile Terminal Under Probabilistic Delay Constraint
Yuehong Gao (BUPT and NTNU, Norway); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)
16:00 Coffee Break    
16:30 Session 3: Energy-efficient grid, cloud, and data-center technology (II)
Session Chair: Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Evaluating and Modeling Power Consumption of Multi-Core Processors
Robert Basmadjian (University of Passau, Germany); Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany)
DirectPath: High Performance and Energy Efficient Platform I/O Architecture for Content Intensive Usages
Ren Wang (Intel Labs, USA); Christian Maciocco (Intel Corp., USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charles) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA); Raj Yavatkar (Intel, USA); Kecheng (Lucas) Lu (VMware Corp., P.R. China); Alexander W. Min (Intel Corporation, USA)
Average and Competitive Analysis of Latency and Power Consumption of a Queuing System with a Sleep Mode
Matthias Herlich (University of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)

Thursday, May 10th

8:00   Registration and breakfast


8:50  Session 4: Session 4: Energy-efficient networking and protocols (I)
Session Chair: Vincenzo Mancuso (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain) 
Optimal Design of Green Multi-layer Core Networks
Filip Idzikowski (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Luca Chiaraviglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Francesco Portoso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Introducing Routing Standby in Network Nodes to Improve Energy Savings Techniques
Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Vincenzo Eramo (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Listanti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)
Cooperative Game Theory Framework for Energy Efficient Policies in Wireless Networks
Matteo Sereno (University of Torino, Italy)
10:05 Coffee Break     
10:35 Session 5: SmartGrids: new computing and networking contributions
Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
The Impact of Electricity Pricing Schemes on Storage Adoption in Ontario
Tommy Carpenter (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sahil Singla (University of Waterloo, Canada); Parsiad Azimzadeh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Online Optimization for the Smart (Micro) Grid
Balakrishnan Narayanaswamy (IBM Research, India); Vikas Garg (IBM Research, India); T S Jayram (IBM Research, India)
On the Impact of PMU Placement on Observability and Cross-Validation
Daniel Gyllstrom (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Elisha Rosensweig (UMass Amherst, USA); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
On the Use of Teletraffic Theory in Power Distribution Systems
Omid Ardakanian (University of Waterloo, Canada); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo, Canada); Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)
12:15 Fabrizio Sestini, Invited speaker

Towards more energy-efficient lifestyles and behaviours: the EU initiative on Collective Awareness Platforms for Sustainability and Social Innovation

Fabrizio Sestini (European Commission, Directorate General Information Society and Media)
12:30 Lunch     
14:00 TREND NoE sponsored Industry session
Session Chair: Carmen Guerrero (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
The TREND NoE ( has organized jointly with the ACM e-Energy 2012 conference this Industry Session where several experts from industry are going to give a view on the field of energy efficient networking. There are representative speakers from a wide range of companies: from operators, devices and equipment manufacturers, data centers and smart grids.
Insomnia in the Access or How to Curb Access Network Related Energy Consumption
Nikolaos Laoutaris (Senior Researcher, Telefonica Research, Barcelona, Spain)
Aspects of Energy-Efficient Operation of Telecommunication Networks
Christoph Lange (Project Manager R&D, Deutsche Telekom, Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Berlin, Germany)
GreenTouch: increasing network energy efficiency by a factor of 1000
Tom Bostoen (Senior Researcher at Bell Labs, Belgium)
Conserving platform energy in a systematic way
Ren Wang (Senior Research Scientist, Intel Labs, USA)
FIT4Green - Federated data centres for a sustainable environmental impact
María Pérez Ortega (Programme Manager, GFI Benelux, Luxemburg)
Personal Energy Management & the Smart Grid
Dave Boundy (Director of the SAP-Intel Collaboratory, Ireland)
16:00 Coffee Break     
16:30 Session 6: Energy-efficient networking and protocols (II)
Session Chair: Stefano Buzzi  (University of Cassino, Italy)                           
Power Efficient PoP Design and Auto-Configuration
Yigal Bejerano (Bell-Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Sudarshan Vasudevan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Green Resource Allocation in Relay-Assisted Multicarrier IC Networks Considering Circuit Dissipated Power
Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino, Italy); Zhijiat Chong (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino, Italy)
Energy-aware Cross-layer Burst Buffering for Wireless Communication
Ekhiotz Jon Vergara (Linköping University, Sweden); Simin Nadjm-Tehrani (Linköping University, Sweden)
20:00 Conference banquet     

Friday, May 11th

8:30   Registration and breakfast
9:00  Session 7: Energy-efficient cloud computing
Session Chair: Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany)                                             
Energy-efficient and SLA-Aware Management of IaaS Clouds
Damien Borgetto (University of Toulouse, France); Michael Maurer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Jean-Marc Pierson (Univerty Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France); Ivona Brandic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Georges Da-Costa (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
Modeling and Analyzing Power Management Policies in Server Farms Using Stochastic Petri Nets
Yuan Tian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Min Yao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Energy Measurement of Web Service
Taeseong Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Yeonhee Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea); Youngseok Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
10:15 Coffee Break     
10:45 Session 8: Energy-demand reduction techniques
Session Chair: Balaji Rengarajan (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)


An Analysis of Peak Demand Reductions Due to Elasticity of Domestic Appliances
Pirathayini Srikantha (University of Waterloo, Canada); Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo, Canada)
SmartCharge: Cutting the Electricity Bill in Smart Homes with Energy Storage
Aditya Kr Mishra (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); David Irwin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Ting Zhu (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
nPlug: A Smart Plug for Alleviating Peak Loads
Tanuja Ganu (IBM Research - India, India); Deva Seetharam (IBM Research - India, India); Vijay Arya (IBM Research - India, India); Rajesh Kunnath (Radio Studio, India); Jagabondhu Hazra (IBM Research - India, India); Saiful A. Husain (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam); Liyanage Chandratilake De Silva (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India)
12:00 Closing


ACM In-Cooperation LOGO

ACM Sigcomm

IEEE logo

Technicallly Co-Sponsored by IEEE Computer Society

In-cooperation with:


IEEE Computer society LOGO

Sociedad de la Computación Concurrente y Distribuida LOGO

Asociación de Telemática

Important Dates

Full paper due:

  • January 10, 2012
  • January 27, 2012, 23:59 EST (extended)

Notification of acceptance:

  • March 25, 2012

Final version due:

  • April 13, 2012

Registration deadlines:

  • Early: Until April 15
  • Regular: From April 16 to May 03
  • Late/On-site: From May 04

Workshops & Tutorial:

  • May 08, 2012

Main conference:

  • May 09-11, 2012

Latest News

14 April - Technical program for E2DC Workshop now online

13 April - Technical programs for COST Action Meeting and Tutorial now online

2 April - Tentative Technical Program now available

27 March - Accommodation: Hotel room blocking dealine up to April 9th

26 March - Registration is now open! Early registration rates up to April 15th